celebration. education. advocacy

State Lists

State Repertoire Lists

The lists below comprise works for wind band composed by either a woman composer or a composer from an underrepresented heritage which have been selected by one or more U.S. state for repertoire lists. K-12 schools are required to perform works from these lists at district-and state-wide band festivals and competitions.

WORKS BY COMPOSER

Adderly, Cedric
Longtown Legacy (AR)

Akiyama, Toshio
Japansese Songs (WV)

Allen, Virginia
Sailing (KY, NC)

Archer, Kimberly
Awakenings (MI, SC)
Ballad for Aisha (MI)
Hymn to the Dawn (MI)
In the Gathering Dark (TN)
Odyssey (AL)
–Symphony No. 2 (NC)
The Hour of Wolves (IN, KY, SC, TN, UT)

Barnett, Carol
Cyprian Suite (KY, MI, MS, UT)

Bernofsky, Lauren
Cloud Nine (WV)

Bielawa, Lisa
Spectrum (NE, PA, WV)

Blackshaw, Jodie
Terpsichorean Dances (SoCA, KY, MI)
Whirlwind (GA, IN, LA, NC, UT)

Bremer, Carolyn
Early Light (AL, SoCA, GA, IN, IA, KS, LA, MI, NC, SC, TN, TX, UT, WV)
Impulse Engine (SoCA)

Buehlman, Barbara
Brahms: Blessed Are They (GA, TX)

Chambers, Carol Brittin
Beautiful River (SoCA, KY, TX)
Cedar Canyon Sketches (AL, MI)
Danza de Espana (LA, MI, TX)
Night Fury (LA, MI, NC)
Rainbow in the Clouds (AL)
Rusty Bucket, The (LA, MN, TX)
Softly Speaks the Night (GA, MI, NY)
Sunchaser (LA, MI, TX)
To Create a Voice (AL)

Chávez, Carlos (d.1978)
Chapultepec: Three Famous Mexican Pieces (PA, WV)
Mañanas mexicanas (WV)
Valse Nostalgico (WV)

Chen Yi
Spring Festival (MD, MI, MN, NE)
Suite from China West (MI)

Christiansen, Susan
Cloudburst (TN)
Nordic Fantasy (TN)

Coleman, Valerie
Roma (MN)

Coles, Jay
Dystopia (MI)
Galactic Episode (AL)

Cross, Travis J.
Be Thou My Vision (IN, KY, MS, UT)
Let the Amen Sound (MI, SC)
Looking at the Stars (WV)
Things That Never Were (WV)
Tribute (SoCA, GA, IN, KS, KY, LA, MN, TX, UT)

Cuong, Viet
Diamond Tide (GA, MI)

Davids, Brent Michael
Indian Treaty Time (MN)

Day, Kevin
Rocketship! (MI)

Diemer, Emma Lou
Brass Menagerie (SoCA, WV)

Donahue, Melanie
Celtic Voyage (IN, SC, TN, WV)
Remember (SC)

Dun, Tan
Internet Symphony, "Eroica" (AL, KY, TN)

Etezady, Roshanne
Anahita (UT)

Fairchild, Nancy
Hotaru Koi (NC)

Fenske, Katheryn
Dances from Terpsichore (IN)
La Volta (MD)
Music from the Great Hall (IN, TN)

Fukuda, Yosuke
Dancing in the Wind (IN, SC, TN, UT)
Symphonic Dances (UT)
Symphonic Dances (mvt. 1, "Renaissance Dance") (FL)

Galbraith, Nancy
Danza de los Duendes (AL, LA, WV)
Febris Ver (Spring Fever) (TN)
with brightness round about it (NY, SC)

Galvin, Lisa
Blaze the Trail (MI)
Quintescent Journey (OH)

Giroux, Julie
Af-Free-Kah (KY)
All Through the Night (KY)
Amaranthine (IN, KY)
Before the Sun (UT)
Bonsai Tree, The (AR, IN, KS, KY, MI, MN)
Bookmarks from Japan, Symphony No. 4 (KS)
Boston Liberties (KY)
Burst of Brass (SoCA)
Carnaval! (KS, KY)
Chorale and Invention (SoCA)
Chorale for Wind Band and Melodic Percussion (AL, IN, OH)
Circus Franticus (IN, UT)
Crown of Thorns (AL, KS)
Culloden (SoCA, KY, LA, NC, OR, TN, TX, UT)
Dragon Sky (AL)
Dream Dancer (IN, OR)
Fantasy in French (MS)
Fort McHenry Suite (KS, KY)
Glenbury Grove (SoCA, KS, LA, TX, UT)
Hakone from Symphony No. 4 (FL)
Hands of Mercy (GA)
Hearthstone, The (KS)
Husaria Calvary Overture (KS)
Hymn for the Innocent (LA, TX)
I'll Be Home A'fore Ye (SoCA, IN, KY, LA, MI, TX, WV)
Il Burlone (MN)
IMBIZOKS (KY, MI)
Italian Rhapsody (GA, MS, TN)
Journey Through Orion (IN, NC, TN, UT)
Just Flyin'! (AL, KS, KY, TN)
Khan (SoCA, KS, KY, LA, TN, TX, WV)
La Mezquita de Cordoba (AL, AR, FL, ID, KS, KY, MN, NC, WV)
Let Your Spirit Sing (AL, KY, MI)
Mambo Perro Loco (IN)
Movin' On Down the Line (KY, TN)
Mystery on Mena Mountain (AL, AR, KS, KY, MD, NE, NY, SC, TN, UT)
No Finer Calling (UT)
No Finer Calling, Movement III (IN)
Nothing That Is (KS)
One Life Beautiful (GA, KS, KY, MI, MS, SC, UT)
Ouachita (AR, SoCA)
Our Cast Aways (TN)
Paprikash (AL, KY, SC)
Posiedon (IN, KY, MI)
Prisoner of the Ring (AR)
Radiant Shadows (LA, TX)
Riften Wed (KS, KY, SC)
Shadow Falls (KY, SC)
Shine (OH, TN)
Speed of Heat, The (SoCA, KY, LA, TX)
Stealing Home (SC)
Strathcona Suite (KY)
Swashbuckler (KY)
Symphony No. 2, "Symphony of Fables" (TN)
Symphony No. 4, "Bookmarks from Japan" (AL, AR, KY, SC)
Time to Dance, A (AR, IN, KY, NC, TN, UT)
To Walk With Wings (KY)
Twelve Gallon Hat, The (AL, KY)
Under the Willow (AL)
Vigils Keep (IN, KY, MI, UT)
Wagon Trail (IN, OR)
West Wind Overture (KY)
What Goes in the Night (SoCA, IN, KY, LA, TN, TX, UT)
When Country Comes to Town (KY)

Gotkovsky, Ida-Rose
Poeme de Feu (TN)

Greene, Joni
Dawnland, The (KS)
Enigma Machine (KS)
Moon Glistens, The (GA)
Moonscape Awakening (KS)
Net Luck Soaring (LA)

Griffin, Julie
Ash Grove, The (WV)
Chanson (NC)
El Toro (WV
Water is Wide, The (NC, WV)

Hailstork, Adolphus
Celebration (MD)
New Wade'n Water (SoCA, LA, MI)

Hanson, Shelley
Albanian Dance (GA, IN, MI, MN, NC, TN, UT, WV)
Elegy for Albinoni (KY, MN)
Islas y Montanas (LA, TX)
Seis Manuel (MS, SC, TX, UT)
Tocata and La Tumba (NY)
Volver a la Montana (IA, MS, TX, UT)

Hesheng, Wang
Romantic Charms of Pentatonism (GA)

Higdon, Jennifer
Rhythm Stand (GA, MI)

Hilliard, Quincy
Acadian Festival (AL, SoCA, IN, SC)
Adagio for Winds (AR, SC)
African Festival (AL, GA, KY, MD, NE, NC, TN)
Africata (IN, SC, TN, WV)
Calico (MS, NC)
Communio (MI)
Copland: Scenes from Billy the Kid (GA)
Crestwood (MS, SC, TN, TX)
Dance of Fire (GA, NC, TX)
Day of the Dragon (SC)
Eight Chorales for Elementary Band (OR)
Energico (TN)
Essays on an American Hymn (AL, SC)
Firecreek Legacy (IN, MS, NC, TN)
Forbidden Caverns, The (GA, SC)
Furioso (AL)
Gathering of the Knights (IN, KY, SC)
Ghost Dance (MN)
Glass Reflections (NY, SC)
Grundman Tribute, A (SC)
In Praise of Autumn (TN)
Irish Festival (AL, MS)
Japanese Festival (GA, LA, MI, MS, TN, TX, UT)
Kingsridge (GA, NC, TN)
Korean Festival (SoCA, TN)
Kyoto (KY)
Last Rose of Summer (AR, KY)
Little Carousel, The (SC)
Los Banditos (WV)
Lyrico (SC)
Mexican Festival (AL, IN)
North Penn Celebration (AL, AR, GA, SC, TN)
Out of Darkness (GA, IN, WV)
Paragon (MN, SC)
Place Where the Reeds Were Destroyed, The (IN, MD, NC, TN, UT, WV)
Portraits in Time (SC, TN)
Requiem (AL, AR, GA, MN, SC, TN)
Riverstone Ridge (SC, TN)
Road to Freedom (KY)
Sea Storm (AL, AR, TN)
Shadows in Time (MI, SC)
Spirit of Survival (MS)
Sundance (AR, GA, IN, MI, MS, SC, TN)
Unknown Soldier, The (NC)
Valley Junction Portrait (AR)
Variations on an African Hymnsong (AL, AR, IA, KS, MN, MS, SC, TN)
Viva la Mexicana (TN)

Hirose, Hayato
Norman Rockwell Suite (TN)

Hokoyama, Wataru
Beyond (IN, KS, LA, SC, UT)
Echoes of Memories (IN)
Spiritual Planet (UT)

Hoshina, Hiroshi
Fu-Mon (SoCA, FL, GA, LA, SC, TN, TX, UT)
Symphonic Ode (AL, NC)

Ito Yasuhide
Festal Scenes (AL, AR, SoCA, GA, KS, KY, LA, MD, NE, PA, SC, TN, TX, UT)
Funa-Uta (Boat Song) (SoCA, GA, LA, SC, TN, TX, UT)
Gloriosa (AL, IA, KY, LA, MD, MN, MS, NE, TN, UT)
La Vita, Symphony in 3 Scenes (TN)
On the March (IN)
Variations from the Northern Sea (AL)

Iwai, Naohiro
Yagi-Bushi (TN)

Iwakawa, Saburo
Tone Poem for Band (TN, WV)

Jolley, Jennifer
Eyes of the World Are Upon You, The (MI)

Kaneda, Bin
Japanese Folk Song Suite (SoCA)
March Wakakusa (IN, UT)
Overture (AL, AR, SoCA, LA, WV)
Passacaglia (SoCA, IN, UT, WV)

Kawasaki, Masaru
Warabe-Ute (WV)

Koh, Chang-Su
As the Sun Rises (UT)
Carnival Day (WV
Dithyrambos (IN)
Korean Dances (KY, UT)
Lament (UT)
Mindscape (FL)

Konagaya, Soichi
Japanese Tune (AL, LA, NC, UT)

Kushida, Tetsunosuke
Clouds in Collage (OR)
Collage for Band - On Folk Songs (FL, SC, UT)

Kuster, Kristin
Lost Gulch Lookout (UT)

Lafferty, Laurie
Haydn Variations on St. Anthony's Chorale (AR, NC)
Irish Dance (NC)
Queen City (IN)

Larsen, Libby
Hambone (NE)
Strut (MI)

Lee, Dai-Keong
Joyous Interlude (TN)

León, Tania
Alegre (MN)

Lorenz, Ricardo
El Muro (MI)

Lucas, Elena Roussanova
Chorale Elega'nt (OR, SC)
Harvesting the Fields of Russia (UT)
Russian Folk Dance (PAUT)
Serenade for Winds (MI)

Mashima, Toshio
Jacob's Ladder to Crescent (IN, UT)
La Danse du Phenix (UT)
Les trois notes du Japon (SoCA, IN, LA, TX, UT)

Matsushiro, Teruaki
Faure: Dolly (FL, GA)

Matsuura, Kinya
Han-Nya (GA, SC, TN, UT)

McGinty, Anne
Actium (AL, AR, MS, SC, WV)
African Folk Trilogy (NC, TN, WV)
African Folk Trilogy No. 2 (AL, IN)
Alabama Folksong Fantasy (MI)
Alden Bridge Overture (AL, MS, TN, WV)
All the Pretty Little Horses (AL, AR, SoCA, FL, GA, KS, LA, MD, MI, NC, PA, SC, TN, TX, UT, WV)
Allegheny Overture (AL, SC, TN, WV)
Amberwood Overture (GA, MI, NC, SC, TN, WV)
American Celebration, An (AR, IN, MI, WV)
American Folk Festival (FL, GA, KS, MS, PA, TN)
American Folk Trilogy (SoCA, FL, SC, WV)
American Rhapsody (AR)
Amphion (AL, MI, TN, WV)
And the Heart Replies (AL, FL, GA, IN, MD, MS, NY, TN, UT)
Anthem and March (SoCA, IN, NC, SC)
Appalachian Folk Fantasy (MD, WV)
Arlington Overture (AL, AR, MI, NC, SC, WV)
Armstrong's March (FL)
Asheville Overture (SC)
Athenian Festival (TN
Atlantica (AL, AR, MD, NY, SC)
Atlantis (AR, SoCA, FL, LA, SC, TX, UT, WV)
Bach: Air (AL, MI, MN)
Bach: Bist Du Bei Mir (SoCA, IN)
Bach: Chorale and Variation (AL, SoCA, FL, GA, IN, LA, MS, TX, UT
Bach: Three Chorales (NY, NC)
Bach: Two Joyous Chorales (AR)
Bandtasia (WV)
Bartok Folk Rhapsody (AL)
Bartok Folk Trilogy (AL, SoCA, FL, IN, LA, MD, NC, OR, SC, TN, TX, UT, WV)
Bartok: Folk Song and Dance (NC, SC)
Cambridge Overture (NC, SC, TN, WV)
Canadian Folk Fantasy (AL, GA, NC, SC, WV)
Canterbury Overture (KY, MD, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Castle Hill Overture (AL, FL, IN, KS, NY, NC, SC, TN)
Centennium (WV)
Chant and Gloria (AR, TN, WV)
Chant Fantastique (NY, SC, WV)
Charterpoint (TN, WV)
Cherokee Rose (MI)
Chippewa Lullaby (AR, SoCA, LA, NC, TX, UT, WV)
Chorale and Canon (FL, MI, WV)
Chorale Prelude (AL, SoCA, FL, GA, KS, LA, NC, SC, TN, TX, UT)
Choros (AL, NY, TN)
Circles of Stones (AL, MD, NC)
Clouds (SoCA, GA, IN, KY, LA, MD, MI, NE, NY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Crown Point Celebration (AL, SoCA, IN, KS, NY, SC, TN)
Cumberland Gap (NC, SC, TN)
Cyclorama (AL, NY, SC)
Dances in the Wind (AR)
Dark of the Moon (IN, UT)
Debussy: Sarabande (AL, AR)
Diamond Ridge (WV)
Discovery Overture (SoCA, FL, IN, KS, SC)
Diversions (AL, IN, WV)
Divertissement (TN)
Dona Nobis Pacem (AL, AR, TN, WV)
Eagle Point Overture (AL, SoCA, IN, MI, PA, TN)
Echo of the Infinite, An (AR, WV)
Echoes (WV)
Elizabethan Songbook, An (SoCA, FL, WV)
Emerald Point Overture (AR, SoCA, NC, PA, SC, WV
Encomium (AR, IN, KY, LA, MI, MN, TN, UT, WV)
England: Three Folk Songs (AL, FL, IN, WV)
English Folk Fantasy (AL, SC, WV)
English Folk Rhapsody (FL)
English Folk Trilogy (FL, IN, MI, NC, SC, WV)
Excelsior (MI)
Falling Branch (IN, SC, WV)
Fanfare and Fantasy (IN, MI, PA, TN, UT, WV)
Fanfare and Fugue (AR, MI, NC, SC, WV)
Faure: Pavane (AL, AR, IN, LA, SC)
Foxwood Overture (MD, NC, SC, WV)
Gabrieli: Sonata Pian E Forte (KY)
Grayhawk Overture (MD, NC, SC)
Great Wall (Songs of China), The (AR, WV)
Greek Folk Trilogy (FL, NC)
Green Mountain Rhapsody (AL, MI, TN)
Hieroglyphs (SoCA, MI, TN, WV)
Holton-Arms Fanfare (AL)
Hyperion Overture (AR, NY, PA, TN, WV)
Icelandic Folk Trilogy (SC)
Imperial Overture (WV)
Introduction and Scherzo (MD, TN, WV)
Japanese Folk Trilogy (SoCA, MD, SC, WV)
Jubilant Tribute (SoCA, FL, IN, KS, MI, MN, UT, WV)
Kachina: Chant and Spirit Dance (AL, GA, IN, MI, NC, TN, WV)
Kaleidos (GA, NY, TN)
Kingstree Overture (SoCA, FL, KY, LA, TX, WV)
Kiva: Ritual and Ceremonies (MI)
Kokopelli (KY)
Legend of the Eagle (AL, IN, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silent (SoCA, IN, LA, TX)
Madrigal for Band (SoCA, FL, IN, KS, LA, MD, NC, TN, TX, UT)
Magic Forest, The (WV)
Mohawk Trail (SoCA, GA, NC, TN)
Monticello Overture (AL, AR, SoCA, MI, NC, TN, WV)
Morningstar Overture (WV)
Music for a Celebration (SoCA, IN, KS, MD, MI, MN, NE, TN, UT)
Mystic Legend (MD, MS, NC, PA, SC, TN, WV)
New River Overture (AR, TN)
On the Crest of a Wave (AL, IN, TN)
Once to Every Man and Nation (AL, MI, WV)
Overture in Bb (AL, TN)
Overture in F (IN, SC, TN)
Oxford Overture (AL, SoCA, MI)
Painted Desert (AL)
Passacaglia for Band (PA, SC)
Pell's Point (NY)
Phoenix Overture (AL)
Pinnacle Overture (MS)
Prelude and Dance (SoCA, FL, NC, SC, WV)
Prelude to a Festival (AL, AR, SoCA, IN, MD, SC, WV)
Prometheus Overture (AR, GA, IN, MI, NY, NC, PA, SC, TN)
Queenwood Overture (AL, AR, GA, IN, LA, MI, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Quicksilver Overture (AL, GA, IN)
Rachmaninoff: Prelude (AR, NC)
Rainbow Bridge (AL, SoCA, MD, WV)
Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess (AR)
Red Balloon, The (AL, AR, SoCA, GA, IN, IA, KS, KY, LA, MD, MI, NE, NC, SC, TN, TX, UT, WV)
Renaissance Fair, A (AR, FL, WV)
Riversong (MS)
Russian Folk Fantasy (TN, WV)
Satie: Three Gymnopedies (SoCA, IN, LA, NC, TX, UT, WV)
Scottish Folk Fantasy (GA, TN)
Sea Song Fantasy (AL, AR, FL, IN, SC, TN)
Sea Song Trilogy (AL, SoCA, FL, GA, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, NC, PA, SC, TN, TX, UT)
Serpents (IN, WV)
Shaker Trilogy (FL, MI, MS)
Shepherd's Dream (MI)
Somerset Overture (SoCA, NC, SC, WV)
Song of the Flute (WV)
Songs of Israel (LA, UT)
Songs of the Emerald Isle (WV)
Songs of the New World (WV)
Spectrum (ALARMINY)
Spirals (TN, WV)
Stonecrest Overture (MI, WV)
Suite Modale (AL, IN, MI, MS, WV)
Sun-God Ceremony, The (AL, AR, MS)
Superstition Overture (TN, WV)
Symphonic Celebration, A (WV)
Synchronism No. 1 (AL, FL, MI, MN, TN, UT, WV)
Syntonos (AR, SoCA, GA, IN, MI, NY, TN, UT, WV)
Testimonium (AR, SoCA, GA, IN, NY, TN, UT, WV)
Those Fabulous Flutes (OR)
Three Irish Folksongs (AL, MI, MS, NE, PA)
Thunder Hill Overture (MI)
Tientokos (MS, PA, TN, UT, WV)
Tis a Gift (AL, AR, FL, GA, MS, NY, TN, UT, WV)
Triton (AL, PA, SC, WV)
Triumphal Overture (AR, SoCA, MI, SC)
Twas in the Moon of Wintertime (AR, KS, NY)
Wellington Overture (AL, MD)
Westminster Overture (AL, AR, NC
Westwind Overture (NC, SC, TN, WV)
Wexford Carol, The (AR, SoCA, IN, LA, MD, NC, TX, UT)
Who Can Sail Against the Wind? (AR, SC)
Windsor Overture (AL, AR, NC, PA, SC, TN, WV)
Wolseys Wilde (AL, SoCA, GA, TX, UT)

McMichael, Catherine
Cape Breton Postcard (UT)

McTee, Cindy
Ballet for Band (UT)
California Counterpoint: The Twittering Machine (IN, NE, UT)
Circuits (IN, KY, MI, NE, UT)
Double Play (UT)
Finish Line (IN, UT)
Soundings (AL, KY, MI, UT)
Timepiece (AL, IN, SC, UT)

Mier, Shirley
Forge Ahead! (AL, MI)
Maiden Voyage (SoCA, LA, MD, MN, TX)

Milburn, Dwayne S.
American Hymnsong Suite (AR, SoCA, GA, IN, IA, KY, MI, MS, NC, OR, PA, TN, UT)
Emerald Suite (UT)
Fantasy on American Folk Songs (NY)
Variations on "St. Patrick's Breastplate" (U)T

Miura, Hideaki
School Band Symphony (FL)

Montoya Jr., Daniel
Kwyjibo (SC)
Myth (SC)
Voodoo (SC)

Morita, Kazuhiro
Flower Clock (FL)

Musgrave, Thea
In the Church (SoCA, KS, LA, TX)

Nagao, Jun
Fluttering Maple Leaves (GA)

Nishimura, Cait
Chasing Sunlight (MI, MN, WV)
Lake Superior Suite (MI)

Nishimura, Yukiko
Ancient Flower (FL, MI, WV)
Bluebell (AL)
Merry-Go-Round (AL, MI, MS)
Purple Martin (NC)
Sailing! (MI)
Star Ship (AR, KS, KY, MS, SC)
Winter Milky Way (MI)

Nogueira, Hudson
Senzalas, maracatus e quilombos (TN)

Ohguri, Hiroshi
Fantasy on Osaka Folk Tunes (TN, WV)

Okada, Hiroshi
Remembrances (TN)

Owens, William
Across the Great Plains (AL, MD)
Affirmation (IN, MD)
Air Force One (NC)
Albany Fanfare (WV)
And My Spirit Lives On (WV)
Anthem for a Centennial (NC)
Antiphon (IN, MD, NC)
At a Turkish Market (MS)
Battle Command (NC)
Carnegie Anthem (MI, NY, WV)
Carpathia (AR, MD, MI, NC)
Chariot Race (MD, PA)
Chisholm (NC)
Congolese (MD, WV)
Corps of Discovery (SoCA, LA, TX)
Country Day Dances (AR)
Courtlandt County Festival (SoCA, LA, PA, SC, TX, UT)
Credo (IN, OR)
Dakota! (IN, NC, UT)
Daybreak (NC)
Declaration and Dance (NY)
Destined to Fly (AL)
Egyptique (SoCA, IN, LA, NC, TX)
Exaltations (MD, SC)
Excelsior! (IN, NC, OR)
Festive Proclamation (SC)
Heavenwards (SC)
Heroes Triumphant (SoCA, IN, LA, NY, TX)
Hildebrandt Legend (GA, TN)
Hopak! (PA)
In Autumn (MD)
In Joyful Celebration (OR)
Journey of the Bonfire (AL, LA, TN, TX)
Jubilations! (AL, TN)
Kamehameha (GA, MI, NY)
Kitty Hawk,1903 (OH, TN, WV)
Krakatoa (MD)
Maesong (SoCA, FL, GA, IN, KS, LA, MD, NC, TX, UT)
Of Gentle Spirit (IN, KY, MD, MI, MS, NC)
Paintings (MD, WV)
Paradise Awaiting... (AL, MD)
Ponderosa (NC)
Quasar (AL, NC)
Resplendence (AL, OH)
River Park Holiday (NY)
Southern Dawn (AR, GA)
Spit-Fire (KY, TN)
Spring River Fantasy (MS, NC, TN)
Stormchasing (IN, OR)
Summit Fanfare (SoCA, KY, LA, TX)
Tambora! (IN, NY, NC, TN)
Tangelridge (MD, TN)
Terracotta (NY, WV)
Three Scottish Vistas (MI, WV)
Tudor Sketches (SoCA, IN, IA, KY, LA, NC, TX
Tundra (MI)
Wings of Mercury, The (AL)
With Valor and Brave Heart (MI)
Rock Springs Saga (AR, NC)

Piunno, Nicole
Dance the Joy Alive (MI)
Seeking Solace (MI)
Solace Dance (MI)
Spring Fanfare

Ross, Elaine
From Darkness Grows the Dancing Blue Light (NC)
My Voice (NC)

Sakai, Itaru
Seventh Night of July (TN)

Salfelder, Kathryn
Cathedrals (AR, IN, MS, OH, UT)

Seward, Nancy (d. 2003)
Cantilena (FL, KS)
Caprice and Cantus (AR, NC, TN)
Celtic Ballad, A (WV)
Crestwood (KS, MS, NC)
Cross River Overture (IN, UT)
Englewood (TN)
Gramercy Park (AL, AR)
Honor and Pride (KS)
Humming Tune and Frolic (SoCA, SC)
Sailor's Holiday (TN)
Variants on Molly Malone (WV)

Shabazz, Ayatey
Adventures (NC)
Heroes (MS)
In His Grace (MS)
In Pursuit of Troy (MS)
Infinite Horizon (MS)
Let Us Break Bread Together (MS)
Of Honor and Valor Eternal (MN, MS, SC)
Regenesis (MS)
Shores of New England (MS)
Toward the North Star (IN, MN, UT)
Zoom! (WV)

Shapiro, Alex
Tight Squeeze (SoCA)

Sheng, Bright
La'i (UT)

Smith, Hale
Expansions (MD)
Somersault (KY, MD)

Smith, Sarah A.
Into the Dragon's Keep (AL, MI)

Spears, Gay Holmes
American Folk Hymn (AR)
Chesterfield (TN)
English Portraits (AR)
La Solana (AR)
London Town (NY)
Silverwind (AR, TN)
Sourwood Suite (AR, IN, KY, UT)
Tudor Variations (AR, TN)

Still, William Grant
Folk Suite for Band (SoCA)
Little Red Schoolhouse, The (AR, SoCA, TN)

Stuart, Alison (Debra Alexander and James Grant)
At Peace: Commemoration (GA)

Suzuki, Eiji
Huntingtower Ballad (FL)
Three Spectacles for Navy Blue (GA)

Svanoe, Erika
Haunted Carousel, The (MI)

Takahashi, Shin'ya
Weather Report (TN)

Tanaka, Masuro
Methusela II (LA)

Taruya, Masanori
Archangel Raphael Leaves a House of Tobias (IN)

Tatebe, Tomohiro
Suite of Celtic Folk Songs (AR, GA, KY, MI, TN, UT)

Thomas, Augusta Read
Dancing Galaxy (UT)
Magneticfireflies (NE)

Toda, Akira
Kago-me Kago-me (TN)
Warabe (MS)

Tohno, Shigeo
Dance of the Japanese Youth (WV)
Festival Music for a Crown Prince (UT, WV)

Tower, Joan
Celebration Fanfare (IN, UT, WV)
Fascinating Ribbons (AL, SoCA, IN, LA, TX, UT)

Tsujii, Ichitaro
Fantasia for Band (MI, PA, WV)

Tsuyuki, Masato
Abstract (SC, UT)

Wada, Naoya
Across the Sunlit Path (FL)
Amber Moon (IN, MS, NC, SC, TN)
Anjin: Blue-Eyed Samurai (MN)
As Spring Arrives (SoCA, UT)
As the Dawn Breaks (KY, SC, WV)
Explorers of Orion, The (KY, WV)
Impulse Power (AL)
Liberty Fanfare (WV)
On Wings of Magic (KY, MS, SC, TN)
Pacifica (KS)
Starry Heavens (MN)

Wagner, Melinda
Scamp (UT)

Walker, George
Canvas (AL)

Watanbe, Urato
Dawn Breaks at a Shinto Shrine (AL, MI, WV)

Whitacre, Diane
Rumor Mill (NC)

Wilson, Chandler Leroy
Conversations (GA)

Wintson, Carlton
When the Great Owl Sings (MS)

Wojcik, Gabrielle
Tango at Twilight (IN)

Woodrow, Haley
And It Begins (AL)

Yagisawa, Satoshi
Fanfare - Hayabusa (SC)
Hunting Scenes (AL, GA)
Hymn to the Infinite Sky (MD, MS)
Hymn to the Sun - With the Beat of Mother Earth (IN, MD)
Largo (GA, KY, MI)
Machu Picchu - City in the Sky (SoCA, GA, IN, IA, KS, LA, NC, OR, TN, TX, UT)
March Bou Chou (MN)
Pompeii (SoCA, LA, TX)
Primavera - Beautiful Mountain Winds (AL, AR, IN, MD, MS)
Sentimentale (SoCA, LA, TX)
Singapore Flyer, The (AR)
Spring Sketches, The (IN)

Yamada, Kosaku
Arirang and Akatonbo (SoCA, LA, TX)

Yeo, Benjamin
As the Moon Whispers (GA, WV)
Gift of Friendship, The (WV)
Legend of the Ancient Hero (IN, MN, TN, UT, WV)
Phoenix Overture (TN)
Takeda Lullaby: A Japanese Folk Song Setting (TN)

Yo Goto
Dancing in Air (GA, MN, PA, SC, TN)
Dancing in Rain (MN, NC, SC)
Fantasy on Madama Butterfly (KY, NC, TN)
Fetes Iointaines (UT)
Funiculi-funicula Rhapsody (AR, NC, TN)
Hungarian March (FL, NY)
Jocuri Poporale Romanesti (SoCA, FL, GA, LA, SC, TX)
La Carnival des Animaux (FL)
Lachrymae (UT)
Lux Aeterna (UT)
Prelude to the Shining Day, A (SoCA, KS)
Turandot (FL)

Yu Jianfang
Story of the Cavalryman (AL)
Sunlight Jubilation (AL)

Zaimont, Judith
City Rain (NE)

Zhou Tian
Petals of Fire (IN)

Zwilich, Ellen Taaffe
Ceremonies (LA, MD)

 

BEGINNING

INTERMEDIATE

ADVANCED